Carroll County Sheriff's Quarters and Jail - Carrollton, MO
Rear potion remodeled in 1958

County of building: Carroll County
Loation of building: 101 Washington St., Carrollton

"Built in 1878, the original jail, to the rear of the sheriff's residence, collapsed and was replaced by the modern jail built of yellow brick in 1958. The bell in front was placed on the lawn in 1970; it was originally installed in the courthouse tower in 1902-03 but came down when the tower was removed.
National Register of Historic Places, 1979." ~ Jay Bryant on flicker

"The Carroll County Sheriff's Quarters and Jail, located at the southwest corner of Court house Square in Carrollton, Missouri, conforms to a T in plan and is composed of two distinct sections: the sheriff's quarters, an historically and architecturally significant building which was constructed in 1878, forming the head of the T, and the modern jail, constructed in 1958 to replace the 1878 jail which had been located on the same site but which had collapsed, forming the tail of the T to the south. Though these sections are truly distinct both temporally and stylistically, they are connected, as were the sheriff quarters and the 187.8 jail, through openings in the office and kitchen, and they are in fact one building (see plan).

The Carroll County Sheriff's Quarters is a two story residence, constructed of red brick laid in common bond on a foundation of brick which has been faced on its exterior with mortar below the limestone water table. The sheriff's quarters : measure approximately 34' along the three-bayed north facade and 18' along the two-bayed east and west facades (see plan). The building is capped with a hipped roof of composition of shingles supporting cresting along its ridge line and interrupted by a gabled projection over the central projecting bay on the primary (north) facade. The hybrid Neoclassical Revival and Italianate, bracketed and paneled cornice and pedimented gable with return are composed of ca metal, painted white. Window hoods and lug sills, along with their supporting modillions, are of white limestone. The exterior of this portion of the building remains substantial! as constructed in 1878, except for the alterations noted below.

The interior of the sheriff's quarters reveals two rooms on each floor separated by a central hallway. These rooms have been furnished with paneling, carpeting and new heating and electrical systems, but the original woodwork, the pedimented door and window surround of cypress and the solid walnut'newel and balustrade of the central stairway remain.

Alterations to the Carroll County Sheriff's Quarters and Jail, in addition to those already mentioned, include replacement of the standing seam tin roof with the present one of shim the removal by grit blasting of the several variously colored coats"of paint from the exterior brick surfaces, the sealing of the fireplaces and the removal of the- original chimneys and the filling-in., of the original partial basement to, the south.

The interior redecoration of the sheriff's quarters was completed-a few years ago by the present sheriff and his wife, and the county has no plans to alter the building or its function in the foreseeable future. The new brick jail has been constructed reflecting it utilitarian purpose and is of little architectural interest. It measures 41.2' along the east and west and 25.2' along the north and south (see plan)." ~ NRHP nomination form