Hatch Solar Energy Center - Hatch, NM
A solar energy center west of Hatch is the subject of this wikipedia article.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Travelling west from Hatch, New Mexico you can't miss this solar farm on the north side of State Road 26. It uses 7700 panels which together are an impressive sight from the road. Soon after it was built, visitors to the Hatch Chile Festival could also get a tour of this facility.

Wiki article:

The Hatch Solar Energy Center is a 5.88 MWp (5.0 MWAC) concentrator photovoltaics power station, the largest in North America when it was completed in 2011. It was built by Blattner Energy using 84 dual-axis Amonix 7700 panels each of which contains 7,560 fresnel lens to concentrate sunlight 500 times onto multijunction photovoltaic cells, allowing a greater efficiency than other photovoltaic power plants. It uses all three of the methods available to increase efficiency - dual-axis tracking, concentrating photovoltaics, and multijunction cells. The systems are certified for operation for 50 years, but the multijunction cells may need to be replaced in 25 years. The output is being sold to El Paso Electric, under a 25 year power purchase agreement (PPA). Annual electricity production is expected to be about 11,000 MW·h/year.