Honus Wagner
The world's greatest shortstop was a lifelong resident of Carnegie.

Honus Wagner was born February 24, 1874, in Chartiers, Pennsylvania and he died December 6, 1955, in Carnegie, Pennsylvania. He made his Major League debut on July 19, 1897 and in 1936, he was one of the first 5 players elected to the Hall of Fame.

He played Shortstop for the Louisville Colonels from 1897 to 1899 and then in 1900, joined the Pittsburgh Pirates, first as a player, then as a coach.

Click here to see his stats!

Marker Text:
The "Flying Dutchman" was hailed as baseball's greatest shortstop and one of its finest all-around players. A lifelong Carnegie resident, born to German immigrants. Played for Louisville Colonels, 1897-99, & Pittsburgh Pirates, 1900-17; a Pirates coach, 1933-51. He set many National League records, including one for eight seasonal batting titles. Known for his modesty & sportsmanship, Charter member, Baseball Hall of Fame, 1936.
Marker Name: Honus Wagner

County: Allegheny