Sigurd Andersen
Sigurd Andersen, 19th Governor of SD 1951-1955
Location: South Dakota, United States

Born in Arendal, Norway, 22 January 1904, settled in Lincoln County near Canton at age 3. Taught history and speech at Webster High School 1932 - 1935. Completed law school at the University of South Dakota in 1937, and returned to Webster to practice law. Elected States Attorney of Day County in 1938. Appointed Assistant Attorney General of South Dakota in 1941. Enlisted in the US Navy and served as a Commissioned Officer from 1943 - 1946, both Stateside and in the southwest Pacific areas. Elected Attorney General of South Dakota in 1946 and served in that office until elected Governor in 1950. In 1955, was appointed Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission by President Eisenhower.
Marker Name: Sigurd Andersen

Marker Type: Roadside