Memorial Plaque - St Anne - Ellerker, East Riding of Yorkshire
Memorial plaque in St Anne's church for the fallen of Ellerker parish in WWI.

WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
LEST WE FORGET

"George Barratt • 1879 – 1916

George William Barratt was born in Welton in 1879 the son of George and Elizabeth Barratt. By 1891 the family was living in Ellerker and his army papers give his address as “Elleker”.

He was 35 years old and unmarried when he joined the 12th Service Battalion of the East Yorkshire Regiment, one of the Hull Pals battalions. He was 5’5? tall and gave his occupation as Farm Servant, living in Ellerker when he signed on in Hull on December 29th 1914.

He transferred to the 14th Battalion on the 15th December 1915 and was promoted to Lance Corporal on 11th March 1916. He finally moved back to the 12th Battalion on the 9th April 1916 and died on the 13th November 1916 five days before the battle of the Somme ended for the winter.

He was awarded the British War Medal and the Victory Medal posthumously. His body was never found but he is commemorated on the Pier and Face 2c of the Thiepval memorial."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Harry Freer • 1883 – 1917

Born on 12th June 1883 Harry was the son of George & Henrietta Freer of South Cave. His mother died shortly after he was born and his father remarried. According to the 1901 census 17 year old Harry was living with his grandmother Elizabeth Freer at 110 Market Place, South Cave. Elizabeth was partially blind and was on Parochial Relief, Harry was working as a carter on a farm. Harry is not recorded in the 1911 census but it is possible that he was living and working on a farm in Ellerker. He married Lizzie Pinder of South Cave and they had two children, Alice and George.

Harry originally joined the East Yorkshire Regiment (Service no. 38189) but later transferred to the 2/4th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Service no. 35972) and it was whilst serving as a Private with them that he was killed in the Battle of Cambrai on 27th November 1917 when he would have been 33 years old.

Harry’s body was never recovered so he has no known grave but his name is on panel 8 of the Roll of Honour on the Cambrai Memorial at Louverval on the Bapaume to Cambrai road in Northern France. He was awarded the British War Medal & the Victory Medal."

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Not known