Footbridge over Chrummbach near Simplon Pass - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A foorbridge on the Stockalper Trail near the Hotel Monte Leone on Simplon Pass.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This wooden bridge is located just south of the Simplon Pass near the Hotel Monte Leone.

The bridge is around four meters long and around 80 centimeters wide. It is apparently brand new (visited in summer 2019).

The bridge is on Via Stockalper, a hiking trail along the historic transport route of the 17th century. The route leads from Brig to Gondo in three daily stages. This bridge is in the beginning of the second stage.

DE: Diese Holzbrücke befindet sich etwas südlich des Simplonpasses in der Nähe des Hotels Monte Leone.

Die Brücke ist rund vier Meter lang und rund 80 Zentimeter breit. Sie ist offenbar ganz neu (im Sommer 2019 besucht).

Die Brücke liegt an der Via Stockalper, ein Wanderweg entlang der historischen Transportroute des 17. Jahrhunderts. Der Weg führ in drei Tagesetappen von Brig nach Gondo. Die Brücke liegt im Anfangsbereich der zweiten Etappe.
Trail Name: Via Stockalper

Approximate Length of Bridge: 14