Georgetown Refuge Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Washington, DC
18S E 321819 N 4308876
War of 1812-In 1814 the Dumbarton House was the home of the Charles Carroll family, fiends of President James Madison and his wife, Dolley.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Georgetown Refuge
Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trai
Dumbarton House-In 1814 this was the home of the Charles Carroll family, fiends of President James Madison and his wife, Dolley. Carroll came to the President’s House on August 24, as Madison was returning from the defeat at Battle of Bladensburg. Soon word arrived that Dolley should save what she could and flee the city. Piling into carriages, Dolley, family, and servants set off for the relative safety of Georgetown, stopping to collect the family of U.S. Navy Secretary William Jones before arriving here.
“Our kind friend, Mr. Carroll, has come to hasten my departure, and is in a very bad humor with me because I insist on waiting until the large picture of Gen. George Washington is secured.”
Dolley Madison to her sister, August 24, 1814.
Escape to Virginia
Soon President Madison sent a second message to his wife instructing her and Navy Secretary Jones to meet him at Wiley’s Tavern, Virginia. Dolley’s entourage fled west to safety, crossing the Little Falls of the Potomac River on Chain Bridge as the British arrived from the east.
In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24, following their victory over the Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg, Maryland, British troops marched on Washington with devastating results.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location/Address: