Grandma Prisbrey's Bottle Village - Simi Valley, CA
A bottle house in Simi Valley, CA.

"Grandma Prisbrey's Bottle Village, also known as Bottle Village, is an art environment, located in Simi Valley, California. It was created by Tressa "Grandma" Prisbrey (1896–1988) from the 1950s to the 1970s. Prisbey built a "village" of shrines, walkways, sculptures, and buildings from recycled items and discards from the local landfill.

Bottle Village has been designated as a historical landmark by the City of Simi Valley, County of Ventura, and State of California (California Historical Landmark No. 939. It was also listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Bottle Village closed in 1984 and was severely damaged during the 1994 Northridge earthquake." (visit link)