Spickard, Missouri

County of town: Grundy County
Location of town: Center of northern border of county; crossroads of US-65 & MO-C
Named for George A. Spickard
Elevation: 823 ft (251 m)

The Person:
"He was born George Alexander Spickard in Hillsborough, Highland Co., OH and died at Spickard, Grundy Co., MO. Married to Elizabeth Cantrell/Cantrom, Jul 27, 1847 on Grundy Co., MO., and Mary Ann Thompson on Oct 23, 1851, El Dorado Co., CA. Fought in the Civil War and was a member of the G.A.R." ~ Find-A-Grave

The Place:
"Spickard is a city in Grundy County, Missouri, United States. The population was 254 at the 2010 census.

"Spickard was originally called Spickardsville, and under the latter name was platted in 1871 by G. A. Spickard, and named for him. A post office called Spickardsville was established in 1872, and the name was changed to Spickard in 1892." ~ Wikipedia

"Spickard (Spickards, Spickardville)
The town of Spickard was located on land belonging to Judge G.A. Spickard. It was incorporated in 1873 as Spickardsville. It was named after the man, (Judge G.A. Spickard), who laid it out in 1871. The station is known as Spickards and the post office Spickard." ~ History of Grundy County, 1839-1939, William Ray Denslow, pp. 498, 519; History of N.E. Missouri, 1901, Conrad, Vol. I, p. 494; Postal Guide, (1925), p. 852

Spickard (or Spickards)
Shown as such on Map of Missouri, 1925, Rand, McNally.

Spickard, an incorporated town on the Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad, twelve miles north of Trenton, the county seat. It is situated on a bluff overlooking Weldon River. It was known when first settled as Oak River and later named Spickardsville in honor of Captain Spickard. It had a graded school, a few churches, a flouring mill, a saw mill and bank, a weekly newspaper, the Grundy County Gazette, a hotel and about thirty stores and miscellaneous business places. Population (estimated 1899) 800." ~ Encyclopedia of the History of Missouri, 1901, Conard, Vol. 6, p. 42.

Year it was dedicated: 1871

Location of Coordinates: Town Post Office