Post Office Mural - Painted Post, NY
18T E 327114 N 4669493
"Recording the Victory" was painted by Amy Jones in 1939. The Revolutionary soldiers have been captured by Native Americans.
Location: New York, United States

Post office murals (visit link)

Amy Jones, born Amy A. White, (visit link) "She was one of the founding members of the Saranac Lake Art League....She won national competitions to complete post office murals for the post offices in Winsted, Connecticut; Painted Post, New York and Scotia, New York...Her painting, Recording the Victory, shows a group of Revolutionary soldiers who have been captured by a group of Native Americans."

Painted Post (visit link) "The Senecas never had a painted post but rather the post that existed in the Painted Post area was not "painted". The plain post had been used as a type of bulletin board and when the white settlers moved into the area they painted it. To paint this post was desecration to the Seneca people. The Seneca language word for the area was TKäen DoD, meaning "Land of the post"."
"...the Painted Post was erected over the grave of a chief who was wounded at the battle of the "Hog-Back" and brought in a canoe to the head of the Chemung, where he died. It was well understood by the early settlers that this monument was erected in memory of some distinguished warrior who had been wounded in one of the border battles of the Revolution and afterward died at this place."
City: Painted Post

Location Name: Post Office