Église Notre-Dame de-la-Défense - Montréal, Québec
18T E 608429 N 5043339
une église catholique romaine située sur l'avenue Henri-Julien à Montréal, Québec / a Roman Catholic church located on Henri-Julien Avenue in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette église catholique romaine est située sur l'avenue Henri-Julien dans l'arondissement de Rosemont-Petite Patrie à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse Notre-Dame-de-la-Défense ((italien : Chiesa della Madonna della Difesa, anglais: Church of Our Lady of Defense est une paroisse italienne anglophone, fondée en 1910.

L'église a été bâti 1919 selon les plan des architectes Roch Montbriant et Guido Nincheri.

Le style architectural de l'église,tout en briques, est romanisant et de plan type à croix grecque.

Rosemont – La Petite-Patrie est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal, situé au centre-est de la ville. L'arrondissement comprend plusieurs quartiers «ethniques».Il a une population de 131 318 et une superficie de 14,41 km².

******************************************************************

This Roman Catholic church is located on Henri-Julien Avenue in the Rosemont-Petite Patrie borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The parish of Notre-Dame-de-la-Défense ((Italian: Chiesa della Madonna della Difesa, English: Church of Our Lady of Defense is an English-speaking Italian parish, founded in 1910.

The church was built in 1919 according to the plans of the architects Roch Montbriant and Guido Nincheri.

The church architectural style, all in brick, is Romanizing and of plan type with a Greek cross.

Rosemont - La Petite-Patrie is a borough of the city of Montreal, located in the center-east of the city. The borough comprises several "ethnic" districts. It has a population of 131,318 and an area of 14.41 km².

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship