Caledonia Historic District - Caledonia, MO
The Caledonia Historic District encompasses most of the small community of Caledonia.

County of village: Washington County
Lodge location: Main Ave. (MO-21) & Webster St. (CR-627), Caledonia

"The Caledonia Historic District comprises 26 acres and includes thirty-seven lots of the original 1818 town, one-half of another, and two small adjoining plots of land. Thirty-three contributing structures are divided among the following types: twenty-one dwellings, two churches, one lodge hall, one school, an~ eight commercial and craft buildings. Five are brick, nineteen are frame, seven are concrete block, one is log, and one is stone. Nine are antebellum, twelve were built between the Civil War and a major fire of 1909, and twelve were built subsequently. Most are in good to excellent condition. Although the district represents a unified sense of a place and time, due to the topography two streetscapes dominate the district: the Main Street area and the College Street area. They reveal the major buildings, building arrangement and density, setbacks, yards, walks, grades, retaining walls, old easements, and even landscaping that have been developed in the town over more than a century. Types and styles of design in the dwellings range from folk vernacular in log and frame plank through 11 1 11 houses to Greek Revival. One pattern-book Prairie Style exists, but no bungalow. The commercial buildings are predominantly of cast iron post-and-lintel facades walled in concrete block. One church is a well-crafted brick vernacular design skillfully embodying elements of Gothic and Classic Revival detailing; the other is a turn-of-the-century "town" design in concrete block. The school is a Colonial Revival design noteworthy for its construction material: the local St. Francois Mountain porphyry." ~ NRHP Nomination Form