statue Joseph Lair - Saint Jean d'Angely, France
30T E 692251 N 5090950
A statue in honor of Joseph Lair in the center of the roundabout. Une statue en l'honneur de Joseph Lair au centre du rond point.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Emonument source:
Description:

Originally located: Saint-Jean-d'Angély (Charente-Maritime, 17400), Place François Mitterand, rue de la Porte de Niort, rue des Jacobins, boulevard Joseph Lair (crossroads)
Description of the object

The monument consists of a circular base on which rests a carved column with the bust of Joseph Lair at the top. On the west side is a sculpture of a woman with naked breasts only dressed in a drape, holding a child by the shoulder (probably a schoolboy). This child holds in his hand a kind of parchment on which there is a drawing of a house as well as the name of the sculptor (E. Peyronnet). Above is a portrait of a woman wearing a bun and the dates 1834-1889 (dates by Joseph Lair).
The "east" side has a large clip, resting on two oak branches, with in the center a coat of arms of the city, itself surmounted by a kind of shell with a crown, all placed on a drape . Above (on the column) one can read: "To Joseph Lair, the commune of Saint-Jean d'Angély, his fellow citizens of the city and the district, his friends".
Finally the bust of Joseph Lair, in bronze, is located at the top of the column and looks west towards Boulevard Joseph Lair.
Decor technique: sculpture
Clarification of the representation: Clip with coat of arms, oak branches, crown and drapery.
West face with a woman dressed in a drape and a child holding a parchment.
Column carved with windings and different flowers.
Inscription (s) carried on the building: E. Peyronnet: on a parchment.
Historical

The monument dedicated to Joseph Lair was created by the sculptor Peyronnet and inaugurated in 1912. First located in the middle of boulevard Joseph Lair (near rue Lachevalle and rue Ancienne Poste), it was moved for the first time in 1961 on the aisle to facilitate traffic, and since 1988, it sits in the middle of the roundabout called post office and looks towards the boulevard which bears his name.
The municipal council decided to remove the iron gate surrounding the monument in May 1961.
The proposal to erect a monument in memory of Joseph Lair was first made in 1900 by a certain Mr. Papillaud during a municipal council. In 1907, it was a Monsieur Neau who expressed the wish to erect a monument to Joseph Lair. The municipal council, after examining Mr. Neau's request, decides to raise a monument in the city, and appoints a commission to study the question.
Joseph Lair was born in Saint-Jean d'Angély in 1834. After studying law at the Faculty of Paris, he received a doctor of law and returned to Saint-Jean d'Angély to register with the Order Table .
Became mayor of Saint-Jean d'Angély in 1879 until 1889 and then general counselor in 1887, he stood in the legislative elections as a republican candidate, without success. Died in 1889, he ceded to the town of Saint-Jean d'Angély his house located rue d'Aguesseau. Subsequently a city boulevard will be dedicated to Joseph Lair.
Main dating (s): 1st quarter of the 20th century
Date (s): 1912
Reason for dating: dated by source
Author (s): Peyronnet (sculptor)
Justification for award: signature

source Emonument :
Description:

Localisation à l’origine : Saint-Jean-d’Angély ( Charente-Maritime,17400 ), Place François Mitterand, rue de la Porte de Niort, rue des Jacobins, boulevard Joseph Lair (carrefour)
Description de l'objet

Le monument se compose d'un socle circulaire sur lequel repose une colonne sculptée avec au sommet le buste de Joseph Lair. Sur la face ouest se situe une sculpture de femme aux seins nus uniquement vêtue d'un drapé, tenant un enfant par l'épaule (probablement un écolier). Cet enfant tient dans la main une sorte de parchemin sur lequel figure un dessin de maison ainsi que le nom du sculpteur (E. Peyronnet). Au-dessus se situe le portrait d'une femme coiffée d'un chignon et les dates 1834-1889 (dates de Joseph Lair).
La face "est" présente une agrafe de grande dimension, reposant sur deux branches de chêne, avec au centre un écusson des armes de la ville, lui-même surmonté d'une espèce de coquille avec une couronne, le tout posé sur un drapé. Au-dessus (sur la colonne) on peut lire : "A Joseph Lair, la commune de Saint-Jean d'Angély, ses concitoyens de la ville et de l'arrondissement, ses amis".
Enfin le buste de Joseph Lair, en bronze, est situé au sommet de la colonne et regarde vers l'ouest en direction du boulevard Joseph Lair.
Technique du décor : sculpture
Précision sur la représentation : Agrafe avec armoiries, branches de chêne, couronne et drapé.
Face ouest avec une femme vêtue d'un drapé et un enfant tenant un parchemin.
Colonne sculptée d'enroulements et de différentes fleurs.
Inscription(s) portée(s) sur l'édifice : E. Peyronnet : sur un parchemin.
Historique

Le monument dédié à Joseph Lair a été réalisé par le sculpteur Peyronnet et inauguré en 1912. D'abord situé au milieu du boulevard Joseph Lair (à proximité des rues Lachevalle et Ancienne Poste), il a été déplacé une première fois en 1961 sur le bas-côté pour faciliter la circulation, et depuis 1988, il trône au milieu du rond-point dit de la poste et regarde en direction du boulevard qui porte son nom.
Le conseil municipal décida d'enlever la grille en ferronnerie qui entourait le monument, en mai 1961.
La proposition d'ériger un monument à la mémoire de Joseph Lair a été émise une première fois en 1900 par un certain monsieur Papillaud lors d'un conseil municipal. En 1907, c'est un monsieur Neau qui émet le souhait d'élever un monument à Joseph Lair. Le conseil municipal, après examen de la demande de monsieur Neau, décide l'élévation d'un monument dans la ville, et nomme une commission pour étudier la question.
Joseph Lair est né à Saint-Jean d'Angély en 1834. Après des études de Droit à la faculté de Paris, il est reçu docteur en droit et revient à Saint-Jean d'Angély pour s'inscrire au Tableau de l'Ordre.
Devenu maire de Saint-Jean d'Angély en 1879 jusqu'en 1889 puis conseiller général en 1887, il se présenta aux élections législatives comme candidat républicain, sans succès. Mort en 1889, il céda à la ville de Saint-Jean d'Angély sa maison située rue d'Aguesseau. Par la suite un boulevard de la ville sera dédié à Joseph Lair.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 1er quart 20e siècle
Date(s) : 1912