Fortrose Cathedral Lych Gate - Fortrose, Scotland, UK
The Fortrose Cathedral Lych Gate was erected in 1922 as a World War I memorial. A memorial plaque for World War II fallen was added later.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Fortrose Cathedral Lych Gate was built much later than the cathedral itself, which dates from the 13th century and is now in ruins. The Lych Gate is located on the northwest corner of the churchyard. It is constructed of a beautiful red sandstone.

"The ruins of the C13th Cathedral stand in a green grassy park behind High Street and are reached through a lych gate built as a memorial to the dead of World War One. Their names are listed on the left hand wall. On the right wall is the shorter list from the Second World War."

--Source (visit link)

Cemetery Address: