Dewey School Outhouses - Munith, MI
16T E 730369 N 4698829
Two usable outhouses stand at the back of the grounds of the old Dewey School, 11501 Territorial Rd, Munith, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

The provided coordinates are at the outhouse at the southwest corner of the property. Neither are marked "Men" or "Boys" or "Women" or "Girls", and there may be two simply in case Mother Nature calls out multiple people at the same time. They are similar in construction in that they're made of wood, painted white with a sloped, shingled roof, and a rock in front of the door as a step, and each has a hasp to secure the door. Both stand upon a stone foundation.

The outhouse in the southwest corner is a three-holer, with a modern lid covering the center hole, and the holes to the left and right covered by boards. There is a glassless window on the east side, providing ventilation.

The outhouse in the southeast corner is a two-holer, with a modern lid covering one hole, while the other is covered by a board Up high there are two holes, maybe eight inches in diameter, providing ventilation.

Unless they stock the outhouses when school is in session, you'll want to provide your own roll.
Location:
While the sign over the schoolhouse door indicates "1844", that actually refers to the first Dewey School, which was a log structure with a wood stove and little in the way of creature comforts. It was a victim of overcrowding, and in 1884, part of it collapsed during a meeting. The present school building was completed in 1885 as its replacement, and it served Waterloo Township's District #15 in Jackson County until 1963. Today, it is owned and operated by the Waterloo Historical Society, and tours can be made by calling them at the number on the sign up front. Admission is free, but donations are accepted. In May and September, students visit the school for a one-room country school experience, using desks, books, and blackboards appropriate to the time period.

There is no nearby settlement by the name of "Dewey", and the thought is that a local carpenter by the name of Solomon Dewey did the majority of the construction, with help from his sons.