Lamans Bridge - 1986 - Stroud, NSW, Australia
This reinforced concrete bridge over Lamans Creek, south of Stroud, was built in 1986.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The concrete bridge of The Bucketts Way (the main road to Gloucester) crosses the minimally flowing Lamans Creek, on the southern outskirt of Stroud - a historical agricultural village. It is only two lanes wide, with a concrete footpath to the eastern side. The through-span reinforced concrete bridge rests on two sets of concrete pylons, that normally would be beside the languid Lamans Creek. There is a high concrete kerb to either side of the vehicular flow, with metal railings on top. There is a lot of wild vegetation growing around the abutments of the bridge, but it looks like there is two sets of four concrete cylindrical piers, each set holding up a 'T'-shaped concrete platform for the deck to rest upon in three spans.

The easiest Dated Plaque to access is on the southern end of the bridge, and it is firmly embedded in the concrete kerb, though it is also fixed with four rivets. The bridge was built by the Department of Main Roads - DMR, as it was then called. There is an identical plaque on the northern end, but the embankment behind it rather steep, and there is two lanes of traffic to try and time your telephoto zoomed photo taking.

Access: the easiest parking is on the southern side of the bridge.
Visited: 1844-8, Tuesday, 8 October, 2019