Ripley County Courthouse - Doniphan, MO
Not the building of the courthouse BUT the remodel and repair after storm damage....

County of courthouse: Ripley County
Location of courthouse: Courthouse Square, Doniphan
Architect: William F. Schrage of Kansas City
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"The four entrance porches have been modified, their broad stairways replaced with narrower concrete stairs and the wooden balustrades replaced with native rock balustrades (in a Work Projects Administration [WPA] project during the 1930's).

" ... The square is surrounded by a low, native stone wall constructed by the WPA, and by a sidewalk, outside the wall, on the north, east and south sides. A county jail, recently constructed and of utilitarian design, together with a parking lot occupy the west side of the square." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"During the 1930s a Work Projects Administration project repaired storm and tornado damage, but until the 1970s the Ripley County courthouse remained without central heating or a regular maintenance program. Extensive remodeling began in 1976. Ripley County contributed $80,000 for the project; the remainder of the $325,000 cost came from an Economic Development Administration grant. This building, which still functions as the Ripley County courthouse, has been included in the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Extension,   Universtiy of Missouri

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1889 - WPA Project was 1930