Stroud Bridge - 1987 - Stroud, NSW, Australia
This two lane concrete bridge in rural NSW was built in 1987, by the Department of Main Roads (NSW).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There are two embedded metal plaques on this reinforced concrete bridge on The Bucketts Way - what used to be the Pacific Highway, until the 1940's; when the highway was realigned through Karuah. The northwestern plaque may soon be hidden by a vine that was growing over the side of the bridge back in 2019. The surface corrosion on the plaque equates to the orange lichen growing around it. There is a reasonable grassy area to park north of this plaque.

There is a second plaque on the eastern side of the concrete kerb at the southern end, just below the rectangular metal guard rail between the two-lane road and pedestrian concrete footpath. While completely embedded in the concrete kerb of the approach to this bridge, it is secured sufficiently enough by the concrete, that the four dynabolt screws are sitting exposed without their 'nuts'. It is similar to the other plaque, but with less corrosion. Parking for this end could be at the Showground or Public Swimming Pool.

The three-span cantilever, reinforced concrete bridge, is supported on two sets of three cylindrical pylons to support the concrete box beam form, with their foundations on the bank of stagnant Mill Creek. There is 2 metre wide pedestrian extension to the eastern side of the bridge, with a higher metal railing there. There are cast concrete abutments at either approach ends, with a very slight curvature to the approach angles.

Visited: 1740, Tuesday, 8 October, 2019
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1987