Conhal Gold Mine - Nisa, Portugal
This is an area where the Romans extracted gold from the ground
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

This area is impressively wide. There are round stones all around, in piles. That's the result of intensive gold extraction carried out by the Romans. The place is called Conhal and although it's easy to get nearby by car, it's best to walk the hiking route created and maintained by the municipality: PR 9 - Trilho da Mina de Ouro do Conhal.

In the small village of Monte do Duque there is an interpretation center. It's somehow far from the actual location but a visit there is recommended. Note that the center only opens in the afternoon.

In the provided coordinates you will find the best spot - known as Castelejo - for a global perspective of the area. There are several panels there explaining the Roman presence in the area and the mining techniques used.

The area covers around 70 ha and it's estimated that all together the Romans extracted 3 tons of gold from Conhal.
Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times: