Memorial Carillon - St Peter - Parwich, Derbyshire
30U E 585697 N 5882609
In 1919 a carillon of 8 bells was installed by Alfred John Gainsford, joint Lord of the Manor of Parwich and Edith Geraldine his wife, to commemorate the victory in the WWI and in proud and grateful memory of the men of Parwich who fought and died.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In 1919 a carillon of eight tubular bells was installed by Alfred John Gainsford, joint Lord of the Manor of Parwich and Edith Geraldine his wife, to commemorate the victory won in the Great War 1914-18 and in proud and grateful memory of those men of Parwich who fought and died.

"Most of those who went from the village to the First World War were natives and schoolboys of Parwich. Eight did not return, and the cross erected by the people in memory of these sons of Parwich bears the familiar names of people who have lived for generations in the village. The carillon of bells erected by a lord of the manor is rung every Sunday, and should remind us that it rings in memory of these gallant men of ours who gave their lives for all that Parwich meant to them. As the years passed by one saw the terrible effect on the anxious and bereaved parents and relatives of the long years of war. Most of these people were themselves scholars of the school and had sent one, two, three, and even four sons from the village overseas. They were never the same again."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A carillon of eight church bells accompanied by an oblong brass plaque with incised inscription in upright capital Roman lettering.

Inscription -
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
TO COMMEMORATE THE VICTORY
WON IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-1919
AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF
THOSE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FOUGHT AND FELL.
THIS CARILLON OF EIGHT BELLS OF MEMORY
WAS INSTALLED IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1919.
BY ALFRED JOHN GAINSFORD, MAJOR, R.F.A. T.F.
AND JOINT LORD OF THE MANOR OF PARWICH
AND EDITH GERALDINE HIS WIFE
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Major Alfred John Gainsford

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: