Gateway National Recreation Area-Sandy Hook
Location: New Jersey, United States

Gateway National Recreation Area: Many Places, One Park
Gateway is a large diverse urban park with 27,000 acres spanning Sandy Hook in N.J. and Jamaica Bay and Staten Island in N.Y. It offers green spaces, beaches, wildlife and outdoor recreation, all alongside historic structures and cultural landscapes. It is the 4th most visited National Park Service unit with more than 9.2 million annual visitors. Gateway can be reached by car, ferry, bus or train.
The Sandy Hook Unit is 4,688 acres of land, bay, and ocean waters in Monmouth County, N.J.

The Unit encompasses Fort Hancock, Sandy Hook Proving Ground National Historic Landmark District and natural areas and shorelines adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean and Sandy Hook Bay. The Sandy Hook Lighthouse is the oldest continuously operating lighthouse in the U.S. - since 1764.
Jackson Street
Highlands, NJ USA