The Miners Arms - 1882 - Brassington, Derbyshire
The Miners Arms public house, 18th century, with alterations dated 1882.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Public house. Late C18, altered in C19.Mostly rendered. C19 projection of coursed limestone rubble with quoins dated 1882. Flush gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with catslide to extension. Gable end brick stacks, one rendered. Three storey main block with two gables. To north two storey range of which all but last bay was extended forward in C19, partly covering the main block. Main block has doorcase next to glazing bar sash. Above a pair of C19 plain sashes. Over two similar sashes in the gables. C19 extension has off-centre door with small window to north. To south and above, casement windows. To north of extension,single bay with 2-light flush mullion window with casements. Similar but smaller window above. To south of main block C19 outbuildings with stairs to door. Included for group value only."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1882