Lewis and Clark - Destination: The Pacific
10T E 433669 N 5122090
Lewis and Clark - Destination: The Pacific sign at Washington State’s Dismal Nitch Safety Rest Area.
Location: Washington, United States

This is one four signs located toward western end of Washington State’s Dismal Nitch Safety Rest Area.
Marker Name: Lewis and Clark - Destination: The Pacific
Marker Text: The Lewis and Clark Expedition completed its westward journey across the continent just downstream from here in November 1805. The explorers had traveled more than 4,100 miles from Saint Louis to reach their distination - the “Great Pacific Ocean.” On November 15, after being delayed by a raging storm for six miserable days here at Clark’s Dismal Nitch, the set out around “Point Distress” (Point Ellice) and arrived at a “butifull Sand beech” where they established their final westward encampment, Station Camp. Patrick Gass wrote, “We are now at the end of our voyage . . . the object of which was to discover a passage by way of the Missouri and Columbia rivers to the Pacific ocean; notwithstanding the difficulties, privations and dangers, which we had to encounter, endure and surmount.”
Sign includes additional information on the esturay, Wapato, Plank Houses, and the Chinook people.

Marker Name: Lewis and Clark - Destination: The Pacific sign