La Gran Ciudad - Antiplano Central Mural - Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
La Gran Ciudad (The Great City) is one of the many large murals at the Natural History Museum located in Plaza Amelia Wilkes, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico.
Location: Baja California Sur, Mexico

The Natural History Museum in Cabo San Lucas offers an excellent introduction to regional history – the wraparound murals in the lobby are, in fact, a visual representation of that history – as well as its traditional culture and incredible natural biodiversity. The museum is also conveniently located near the Land’s End city’s oldest house of worship, the Parroquia San Lucas Evangelista.

The Great City by local artist Alberto Padilla shows a panoramic view of Teotihuacán, an ancient Mesoamerican city, with its buildings, pyramids and people in their daily activity and in the foreground three human figures of different social status.

Today, Teotihuacán is an important archaeological site in the Mexico Valley, containing some of the largest Mesoamerican pyramids ever built in Pre-Columbian America.

Museum Hours: Tuesday to Friday 10:00 am to 3:00 pm, Saturday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.

The entrance fee is 30 pesos or about 2 USD