Scott County Courthouse - Benton, Missouri
16S E 272185 N 4108661
Scott County was one of the first counties formed after Missouri gained statehood in August of 1821.

County of Courthouse: Scott County
Location of courthouse: Winchester St. (US-61) & Tywappity St., Benton
Built: 1912
Architect: Henry H. Hohenschild
Architectural Style: Beaux Arts

"Constructed in 1912 from plans by H. H. Hohenschild, the Scott County Courthouse located at 131 S. Winchester St. in Benton, Missouri is an impressive edifice with Beaux Art characteristics. The "T" shaped, flat roofed building has a three story central block with two story wings on the north, south and west. The central block and wings sit on a full basement. Constructed of reinforced concrete with brick veneer, the building is notable for the ornate terra cotta detailing on the facade. Oversized terra cotta blocks accentuate the three formal entrances on the facade but attention is focused on the second and third stories. The middle three bays of the central block are recessed behind colossal Ionic columns that support a dentiled entablature. Over the entablature is a cast stone balustrade on either side of a statue replicating the Great Seal of the State of Missouri. The wings have symmetrically placed arched bays with terra cotta capitals, keystones and banding. The courthouse sits on just over one acre of land, and shares the site with a small non-contributing shed, two contributing and one non-contributing historical and memorial markers. Installation of ramps for improved accessibility and modern storm windows over the original wood windows have moderately affected the exterior appearance, however the overall integrity of the historic building is intact." ~ NRHP Nomination Form