OLDEST African-American church still operating in Bledsoe County - Pikeville, TN
16S E 664368 N 3941687
Pikeville's AME Zion Church has a historical marker on site stating that it is the oldest African-American church still operating in Bledsoe County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Pikeville, Tennessee's AME Zion Church is located on the east side of town, on Upper East Valley Rd. Two historical markers are on site, and the church's website provides more information on this building that is also listed on the NRHP.

It's a quick turn from a winding road into the church parking, so be prepared for a right turn immediately after passing east over the Sequatchie River.

Text on historical marker:

Southeast Tennessee
Religious Heritage Trail

Pikeville African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

The Pikeville AME Zion Church is the oldest African American church still operating in Bledsoe County. The core of the church building dates from about 1870 when it served as the Freedmen's Bureau school. The AME Zion congregation's use of the structure dates from at least 1888 when it was identified as a "meeting house" in a deed. This building also served as a county school for African-Americans until the 1920's. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The original trustees of the church were farmers Alexander Brown, Elbert Henson, John Greer and Charlie Springs, and cabinet maker Fate Worthington. Early ministers included J.N. Brown, Thomas Springs and John Roberson.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker on site

Location of coordinates: Pikeville AME Zion Church