Tommy Durkin - Chicago, IL
A plaque dedicated to Tommy Durkin, elevator operator at the Fine Arts Building in Chicago
Location: Illinois, United States

The plaque reads:

In Recognition of Tommy Durkin, the Gate Keeper of the Fine Arts Building since 1950, the lobby you are now standing in has been dedicated as Durkin Hall.

Since arriving from County Mayo, Ireland, at age 16, Tommy's reliable smile and helping hand has earned him admiration, respect adn love from the many who have been passengers in his Elevator #1 over the years.

Tommy's impact on the spirit of teh Building has extended to his creation, the Notre Dame Room, which he furnished with memorabilia of the exploits of his beloved ND Football team. Located on teh Coporate Level (one floor down), Tommy welcomes visitors and friends with a traditional hospitality, warmth and care.

God Bless you Tommy, and many thanks.

His family: the Tenants, Employees and Management of the Fine Arts Building
December 1998

From the Chicago Tribune:

Mr. Durkin grew up in Askelane, County Mayo, Ireland. He lost his parents to illness as a young child, but he and his 13 older brothers and sisters worked together and saved the family farm.

When he was 16 he joined several sisters who had emigrated to Chicago. He found work as an elevator operator, first at the Drake Hotel, but left there in 1950 to work in the Fine Arts Building at 410 S. Michigan Ave.

He didn't make a lot of money, but Mr. Durkin continued to send checks back home to his family. And when a sister in Louisburgh, Ireland, needed a house, he bought and furnished a bungalow for her family, those who knew him said.

"He'd give someone the shirt off his back and smile doing it," Keely said.

At the Fine Arts Building, built in 1885, there were no buttons for floors on the elevators and the cars ran smoothly between floors only through the operator's feel and experience.

"Tommy could operate his car in his sleep," said Frank O'Connor, a former building engineer.

So at ease was Mr. Durkin that for an animal show held in the building's Curtiss Hall a number of years ago, he rode up in the elevator alone with a camel and told the handler there wasn't enough room for him.

"He loved telling that story," O'Connor said with a laugh.

Location: Fine Arts Building