Lamar & Barton County, Missouri
Historical marker about Truman, the county and the Civil War...

Marker erected: 1957

Marker text:

BARTON COUNTY
Lamar
  Lamar is distinguished as the birthplace of Harry S. Truman, the 33rd President of the United States. The son of John Anderson Truman and Martha Ellen (Young) Truman, he was born May 8, 1884. The family moved to Harrisonville in Cass County, 1886, and from there to Grandview and Independence in Jackson County. Here in Lamar is the birthplace, and the Truman Library and the home are in Independence.

  In Harry S. Truman's national career, he served as U.S. Senator from Mo., 1935-45; U.S. Vice President, 1945; and President, 1945-53. Highlights of his administration include the end of WWII; ratification of United Nations Charter; establishment of Atomic Energy Commission; unification of Armed Services; and "police action," through UN in Korea. His philosophy of government, "the welfare of all," was called the "Fair Deal."

  Lamar was laid out, 1856-57, as the seat of Barton County. Named for Republic of Texas Pres. Mirabeau B. Lamar, the town was founded by George Ward on land he gave the county. Organized, 1855, the county is named for Missouri's U.S. Sen. David Barton.

 Here on the horseshoe bend of the north fork of Spring River, in the Prairie Region of southwest Missouri, 980 feet above sea level, Lamar serves as the seat of a leading coal mining and grain and livestock farming county. Osage Indians gave up claims to the area in their 1808 and 1825 land cessions.

  In the Missouri-Kansas Border War, 1854-59, lawless bands ranged the county and in the Civil War terror and disorder characterized the region. Quantrill and his guerrilla band raided and burned Lamar, occupied by Union troops, November 5 and 11, 1862. The town was again burned by raiders, May 28, 1864.

  Almost depopulated at war's close, Lamar and Barton County slowly recovered. In 1880 the Kansas City, Ft. Scott, and Gulf Railroad (Frisco) reached here, and the Mo.Pac., 1881. Lamar College, closed in early 1900's opened, 1889. Arthur Aull (1872-1948) widely known for his unusual news policies, became editor of the "Lamar Democrat," 1900. Northwest is Liberal. Founded in 1880 by G. H. Walser, it was once a community of free-thinkers. To the southwest in Mindenmines, a shipping point for coal, founded in 1883.

Who placed it?: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

When was it placed?: 1957