Baie des Saintes - Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe
[EN] Baie des Saintes is a bay on the northwest coast of the island of Terre-de-Haut, in the Saintes archipelago, it is part of the club of the most beautiful bays in the world. [FR] La baie des Saintes est une baie du littoral nord-ouest de l'île de Terre-de-Haut, dans l'archipel des Saintes, elle fait partie du club des plus belles baies du monde.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The place was discovered in November 1493 by Christopher Columbus and baptized Los Santos, in homage to All Saints' Day .. The archipelago of Les Saintes has the privilege of sheltering one of the most beautiful bays in the world: the Bay of Saintes.

With an area of 5.2 km2, Baie des Saintes is bounded to the northeast by Coquelet Point and to the southwest by Sugar Loaf.

It is protected by the islet at Cabrit northwest. It includes several handles: Anse Devant, Galet cove, handle of the Fond Curé, Petite Anse, Anse du Bourg, handle Mire. The port of Terre-de-Haut is established at the bottom of the bay.

Three fortresses are built around the Baie des Saintes: Fort Josephine on the islet at Cabrit, Fort Napoléon above Coquelet Point and the battery of the Red Head between Galet Cove and the cove of the Curé Fond.

The bay has been the scene of many battles between French and English between the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries. It has also served as an anchorage for pirates and buccaneers. "