Musée Schoelcher - Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
[EN] The museum Schœlcher is a museum located in Guadeloupe in the old district of Pointe-à-Pitre, 24 rue Peynier. [FR] Le musée Schœlcher est un musée situé en Guadeloupe dans le vieux quartier de Pointe-à-Pitre, au 24 rue Peynier.
Location: Guadeloupe

"It houses a collection including items that belonged to the journalist and the French politician Victor Schoelcher who was the defender of the definitive abolition of slavery in France.

The building was built in 1883 to house the collection of sculptures (Roman and Egyptian) and objects (porcelain) which Victor Schœlcher donated to the General Council of Guadeloupe.

The collection was completed in 1885 by some deposits of the Louvre Museum, and the museum was inaugurated on July 21, 18862. Since then, the collections have been enriched by objects related to slavery and the slave trade.

The building is partially inscribed as a historic monument on August 17, 1979.

The Schoelcher Museum is the only monument in Pointe-à-Pitre built entirely of stone. The walls are composed of blocks of limestone covered with a coating. The corner chaining is in apparent stone. The main entrance is preceded by a stone steps made of fine wrought iron balusters. "

The Schœlcher museum is currently undergoing work for the realization of an extension. The end of the work was scheduled for September 2018, but it is still under construction.

Sources : The Museum from what Wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il abrite une collection composée notamment d'objets ayant appartenu au journaliste et l'homme politique français Victor Schœlcher qui fut le défenseur de l'abolition définitive de l'esclavage en France.

Le bâtiment est construit en 1883 pour abriter la collection de sculptures (romaines et égyptiennes) et d'objets (porcelaines) dont Victor Schœlcher a fait don au conseil général de la Guadeloupe.

La collection est complétée en 1885 par quelques dépôts du musée du Louvre, et le musée est inauguré le 21 juillet 18862. Depuis cette date, les collections se sont enrichies d'objets liés à l'esclavage et à la traite négrière.

Le bâtiment est partiellement inscrit au titre des monuments historiques le 17 août 1979.

Le musée Schoelcher est le seul monument de Pointe-à-Pitre construit entièrement en pierre. Les murs sont composés de blocs de calcaire recouvert d'un enduit. Le chaînage d'angle est en pierre apparente. L'entrée principale est précédée d'un perron en pierre de taille composé de fines balustres en fer forgé. "

Le musée Schœlcher est actuellement en travaux pour la réalisation d'une extension. La fin des travaux était prévue pour septembre 2018, mais c'est toujours en travaux.

Sources : Le Musée d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.