Hardin, Missouri
Small town devastated by the Flood of 1993.

Location of city: SE quadrant of county, crossroads of MO-10 & MO-A, MO-J
Elevation: 696 ft (212 m)

The Person:
"Charles Henry Hardin, 1875-1877

Charles Henry Hardin was born in Trimble County, Kentucky on July 15, 1820 to Charles and Mary Jewell Hardin.

Shortly after his birth, the family moved to Franklin, Howard County, Missouri before settling in Columbia, Boone County.

After graduation from the University of Miami, Ohio, Hardin returned to Columbia, was admitted to the Missouri Bar in 1843, and opened a law practice in Fulton, Callaway County. He married Mary Barr Jenkins in Columbia on May 16, 1844. They had no children.

Hardin served three terms (1852-1860) in the Missouri House from Callaway County and in 1860 was elected to the Missouri Senate. In October 1861, Governor Claiborne Fox Jackson called a legislative meeting in Neosho, Newton County, hoping to force secession.

Although Hardin voted against secession, he was viewed by colleagues as sympathizing with the South for attending. In 1862, office holders (including Hardin) considered southern sympathizers were removed from office and disenfranchised.

After the war, the family moved to Mexico in Audrain County where Hardin farmed and practiced law. In 1873, Audrain County Female Seminary was renamed Hardin Female College in the governor's honor.

Hardin was chosen in 1874 as the Democratic gubernatorial nominee by the slimmest margin in Missouri history. 159 votes were required; Hardin received 159 1/6. After defeating William Gentry in the general election, Hardin was sworn in as Missouri's 22nd Governor on January 12, 1875.

Missouri was burdened with enormous debt as the result of Civil War expenditures and attempts to aid railroad construction. Governor Hardin economized state spending, refused to assume county war debts, and reduced state indebtedness by over $600,000. At the conclusion of his term, Governor Hardin returned to private life.

He died on July 29, 1892 and was buried in Audrain County. In 1893, his remains were reinterred in the Jewell Family Cemetery, Columbia." ~ Missouri Office of the Secretary of State

The Place:
"A town in central Crooked River Township. It was laid out in 1868 and named for a prominent Missouri democrat of Mexico, Missouri, Charles Hardin (1820-1892). In 1874 he was elected Governor of Missouri." ~ Encyclopedia of the History of Missouri, Conrad 1901 Vol. III, p. 171

"Hardin elevation 695.

"It is situated at Sec. 32 & 33, Twp. 52 N, R. 26 W and Sec. 4 & 5, Twp. 51 N, same range, in the southeast corner of the county at the junction of A, DD, & O.

"Hardin was named for Governor C. H. Hardin, and incorporated in 1870 with James Darby the first mayor ...

"The John Vanderpool family came from Tennessee in 1815 and settled west of Grand River ...

"While the history of the Hardin community dates from the settlement of Buffalo on the banks of Crooked River southwest of Hardin in August, 1815, the present town dates from about 1867 when the people of Old Hardin (near the present cemetery) began to build new homes near the new railroad ... " ~ History of Ray County, 1973, pp. 72, 73.

"Named for Governor C.H. Hardin, incorporated in 1870 with James Darby the first Mayor. Located on the Santa Fe and Wabash railroads in rich Missouri River bottom land.

"The John Vanderpool family came from Tennessee in 1815 and settled at Buffalo near the present town of Hardin, being the first white settlers west of Grand River.

"The town is noted for its grain and livestock industry.

Forrest Smith who grew up near Hardin was Governor of Missouri 1949 - 1953.

"Hardin is proud of its fine churches, schools and business establishments." ~ marker erected by Ray County Historical Society

Year it was dedicated: 1870

Location of Coordinates: City Hall