1900 - Holmes Chapel Methodist Church - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 542920 N 5895097
Holmes Chapel Methodist Church built in 1900, is located on Hawthorn Close in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Holmes Chapel Methodist Church is located on Hawthorn Close was built in 1900. The church is a member of The Churches of Dane and Trent Circuit.

The dated foundation stone is located next to what would have been the original entrance to the church. It is inscribed as follows;
'LAID BY
MR ANDREW JOHNSTONE
MAY 23 1900'

"Church Life now plus Church History

Holmes Chapel Methodist Church is a welcoming, thriving and diverse fellowship and an integral part of the local community, with its building being used every day for church and village activities.

Two services are held on Sundays, at 10.30am and 6.00pm. The morning service is of traditional format, with the Xplorers and Reality groups for younger attenders, and a monthly all-age worship occasion. Of a more varied nature, the evening service often includes praise services and has a café style of worship. L8R, a young people’s informal discussion, games and fun group follows the evening service.

But 'church' may also happen over a coffee and a chat; it may be through serious study or the enjoyment of the created world; it may be through song and music, play or prayer. The groups and activities in Holmes Chapel are all expressions of Church; some take place on a Sunday but most occur on other days of the week. They are all still ‘church’, for when we share concerns and hurts we are still praying; when we laugh and play we are still worshipping; when we discuss issues of faith and our world we are still growing as disciples.

The many and varied weekday activities range from Bible study, prayer meeting and an alpha course, to parenting class, 'messy church' and mother & toddler groups. We hope those involved with soup lunches etc feel increasingly comfortable in the building and we encourage them to discover more about the Christian faith.

The church has links with the local schools. In addition, with our Anglican and Roman Catholic friends, through Churches Together in Holmes Chapel, we present a combined witness to the community with a joint Christmas Card, joint Lent meetings, Good Friday Walk of Witness and, in a very practical way, with our Christian Communicare transport service. The congregation is highly supportive of charities, disaster appeals and specific projects.

A Short History
Some time elapsed between John Wesley’s (pre-Aldersgate experience) visit to Holmes Chapel in 1738 and the opening of the first Methodist Chapel in 1813. That first chapel was a converted cottage close to the river Dane, but by 1900 growth in the number of worshippers led to the opening of a new and larger church on the current site near the middle of the village: at the corner of Knutsford Road and Hawthorne Villas.

The congregation worshipping there through the years has reflected the changing nature of the village. The original support was from the local farming community, but as the agricultural land has been swallowed up under housing estates, the congregation came to be drawn from the occupiers of these homes.

In 2008, the remodelling of the church interior and the adding of an extension to provide extra rooms, was an example of going forth in faith after much thought, prayer, planning and giving. These facilities continue to improve our contact with the whole village as we endeavour to spread the good news of Jesus Christ.

Rodney Smith "
Source - Holmes Chapel Methodist Church website: (visit link)