Dismal Nitch, Washington
10T E 433710 N 5122115
The Lewis & Clark Expedition spent six days near here waiting for a storm to let up so they could get around Point Ellice.
Location: Washington, United States

The Dismal Nitch Safety Rest Area is located between the two Lewis and Clark campsites near here. On November 10th, 1805, the Lewis & Clark Expedition were approaching Point Ellice as the weather worsened and they were forced to retreate to a sheltered cove approximately 600 feet northeast of the eastern end of the Rest Area. On the 11th and 12th rain continued along with periods of thunder, lightning and hail. On the 12th, Clark described their move from the unnamed cove to the Dismal Nitch: "As our situation became Seriously dangerous, we took the advantage of a low tide & moved our Camp around a point a Short distance to a Small wet bottom at the mouth of a Small Creek (Megler Creek)…" The rain continued on the 13th and 14th. On the morning of November 15, Clark awoke to calm weather for the first time in 10 days and described the party's escape from what became know as the Dismal Nitch:
"About 3 oClock the wind lulled and the river became calm, I had the canoes loaded in great haste and Set Out, from this dismal nitich where we have been confined for 6 days…" The party moved to Station Camp on the west side of Point Ellice, and camped at that location for 10 days.
"Must Sees"at this location":
There are a total of six interpretive signs at two locations.