Lincoln Home National Historic Site - Springfield, IL
16S E 273538 N 4408605
preserves the Springfield, Illinois home and a historic district where Abraham Lincoln lived from 1844 to 1861
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Sangamon County
Location of site; E. Jackson St. & S. 8th St., Springfield
Phone: (217) 492-4241
Hours: 8:30 am to 6:00 pm - 7 days

Abraham Lincoln came of age while living and working as a private citizen in Springfield, Illinois. It was here that he chose to settle down, build a life for himself and his family, and worked hard to achieve success. Lincoln was a husband, parent, and neighbor, who experienced the same hopes, dreams, and challenges of life still experienced by people today. Many of Lincoln's social and political beliefs were formed while he lived in the house at Eighth and Jackson Streets. It was Lincoln's belief in freedom and democracy, his eloquence, and the support of family and community that propelled him to the White House, uplifted him through the turbulent Civil War, and inspired him to turn the war into a "new birth of freedom." It was also to Springfield that Abraham Lincoln was borne in a funeral train to be buried.

"Today, hundreds of thousands of people visit the Lincoln Home every year to learn more about the man who fought for the ideals of freedom and democracy. Even during Lincoln's life, when he was an attorney turned president-elect, people came to Springfield at Eighth and Jackson Streets to learn more about Lincoln, his family, and his home. Reporters and photographers also came, charged with telling the rest of America through words and images about the little known, Abraham Lincoln." ~ National Park Service