Antonius-Kapelle Weritzalp - Blatten im Lötschental, VS, Switzerland
The small chapel on Weritzalp was built in 1976.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This chapel is located on the Weritzalp, a small alpine hamlet north of Blatten at about 2100 meters above sea level. The surrounding alpine chalets are today mainly used as holiday apartments.

At the site of the chapel was once a shrine dedicated to Anthony of Padua. In 1976 a simple wooden chapel was built around it. The small bell tower with stone foundation was built three years later.

DE: Diese Kapelle befindet sich auf der Weritzalp, einem kleinen Alpweiler nördlich von Blatten auf rund 2100 Meter über Meer. Die umliegenden Alphütten werden heute vorwiegend als Ferienwohnungen genutzt.

Am Ort der Kapelle befand sich früher ein Bildstock, der Antonius von Padua gewidmet war. 1976 wurde darum herum eine einfache Holzkapelle errichtet. Der kleine Glockenturm mit Steinfundament wurde drei Jahre später erbaut.