Miraflores Malecón - Miraflores, Lima, Peru
The Miraflores Malecón is a two-mile strip of parks, gardens and green space on the cliffs overlooking the Pacific Ocean in Miraflores.
Location: Peru

The Miraflores boardwalk is probably the most emblematic attraction in Miraflores. This two-mile stretch of board walk starts with Malecón de la Marina in the north, then becomes Malecón Cisneros, and ends as Malecón de la Reserva in the south. This stunning cliff-top walk offers fabulous views of the Pacific Coast and is a great place for people watching.

You will find a series of parks along the board walk including the famous ‘Parque del Amor’ or Love Park which is a favourite spot for lovers to meet. It houses the famous ‘El Beso’ statue of lovers embracing by Peruvian artist Victor Delfín.

Parque Alfredo Salazar sits above the cliffside Larcomar shopping mall. This park hosts rotating exhibits from Peru’s most distinguished artists, a wide fountain with an excellent view over the sea and a small playground for children.

Parque San Marcelino Champagnat features gardens and a few benches overlooking the sea. It is named after Marcellin Champagnat, the French priest who founded the Marist Brothers. There is a bust of Champagnat but the highlight of this park is the statue of the Virgin Mary.

Parque Raimondi is home to the Parapuerto kiosk and launching ground for paragliding tours over Lima’s Green Coast. For more info on this popular tourist activity (visit link)

Bordering Parque Raimondi is another Lima landmark, the old Faro lighthouse, which is still active today. The 70-foot tower was built in 1900 in the port city of Ilo in the southern department of Moquegua, and relocated to Lima in 1973.

The coordinates are from the El Beso statue in Parque del Amor.