Bristol Bridge - Floating Harbour, Bristol, UK
30U E 528401 N 5700357
Bristol Bridge, a three arch bridge built from stone and now capped with a steel deck, crosses Floating Harbour in Bristol in a NW/SE direction. It carries four lanes of traffic and has two footpaths connecting High Street with Victoria Street.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Bristol Bridge that tells us:

Bristol Bridge is a bridge over the floating harbour in Bristol, England, the original course of the River Avon. It is a grade II listed building.

Bristol's name is derived from the Saxon Brycgstow or 'Brigstowe', meaning the 'place of the bridge'. However, it is unclear when the first bridge over the Avon was built. The Avon has a high tidal range, so the river could have been forded twice a day. The name may therefore refer to the many smaller bridges over the Avon's tributary, the River Frome, constructed in the marshy surrounding area, which is now largely built over.

The first stone bridge was built in the 13th century, and houses with shopfronts were built on it. A 17th-century illustration shows that these bridge houses were five stories high, including the attic rooms, and that they overhung the river much as Tudor houses would overhang the street. At the time of the Civil War the bridge was noted for its community of goldsmiths. Houses on the bridge were attractive and charged high rents as they had so much passing traffic, and had plenty of fresh air while waste could be dropped into the river. Its population was also perceived to be strongly parliamentarian.

In the 1760 a bill to replace the bridge was carried through parliament by the Bristol MP Sir Jarrit Smyth. By the early 18th century, increase in traffic and the encroachment of shops on the roadway made the bridge fatally dangerous for many pedestrians, but despite a campaign by Felix Farley in his Journal, no action was taken until a shopkeeper on the bridge employed James Bridges to provide designs. The commission accepted the design of James Bridges after many long drawn out disputes which are still unclear. Bridges fled to the West Indies in 1763 leaving Thomas Paty to complete it between 1763 and 1768. Resentment at the tolls exacted to cross the new bridge occasioned the Bristol Bridge Riot of 1793. The toll houses were turned into shops before they were removed. In the 19th century, the roadway was again congested, so walkways were added on either side, the supporting columns disguising the classical Georgian design. The current metal railings date from the 1960s.

Before the Second World War, Bristol Bridge was an important transport hub. It was the terminus of tram routes to Knowle, Bedminster and Ashton Gate, and other trams also stopped here. It lost importance when Temple Way was built further upstream in the 1930s, and when the tram system closed in 1941.

As mentioned, the bridge is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Bridge. 1764-68. By James Bridges. Widened 1873-4. Courtfield limestone ashlar and cast-iron. Classical style. A central segmental arch flanked by 2 semicircular arches, with rusticated voussoirs, soffits and pilaster strips, covered by a c1873 cast-iron deck with paired cast-iron Doric columns to steel pavement extensions.

HISTORICAL NOTE: similar to the original Westminster Bridge. The bridge was built by Thomas Paty; the Portland stone balustrade and 4 domed toll houses were removed in 1873-4, but were illustrated by Samuel Jackson 1824.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bristol

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Bristol Bridge