101 - Harry F. Gilbert - Pershing Memorial Cemetery - Limon, CO
Centenarian Harry F. Gilbert is laid to rest at Pershing Memorial Cemetery
Location: Colorado, United States

The final resting place of Harry F. Gilbert is at the south side of Pershing Memorial Cemetery. He shares a double, upright marker with his spouse Lucile A.

According to the internment.net site, Harry was a US Army World War I veteran and died one day before his 102nd birthday.
D.O.B. October 27, 1893
D.O.D. October 26, 1995
Text on marker:

Gilbert

Lucile A.
1899-1983
Harry F.
1893-1995

Some historical events that occurred during Harry's time on earth:

1893: Colorado women are granted the right to vote.
1903: The first Tour de France bicycle race is held; Maurice Garin wins it
1913: The Great Dayton Flood, after four days of rain in the Miami Valley, kills over 360 and destroys 20,000 homes (chiefly in Dayton, Ohio).
1923: Roy and Walt Disney found The Walt Disney Company.
1933: Adolf Hitler gives his "Proclamation to the German People" in Berlin.
1943: Shipwrecked steward Poon Lim is rescued by Brazilian fishermen, after being adrift for 130 days.
1953: Transsexual Christine Jorgensen returns to New York, after successful sex reassignment surgery in Denmark.
1963: Leonardo da Vinci's Mona Lisa is exhibited in the United States for the first time, at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.
1973: Watergate scandal: Former White House aide Alexander Butterfield informs the United States Senate Watergate Committee that President Richard Nixon had secretly recorded potentially incriminating conversations.
1983: The final episode of M*A*S*H airs, setting the record for most watched television episode and reaching a total audience estimated at 125 million, which remains unsurpassed.
1995:O. J. Simpson is found not guilty of double murder for the deaths of former wife Nicole Simpson and Ronald Goldman.
Location of Headstone: Pershing Memorial Cemetery