Chamberlain Chevrolet Building - Henderson Commercial Historic District - Henderson, TX
Current occupant is Happy/Home Home Health Care.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Chamberlain Chevrolet Building (Map No. 76) at 125 S. Main is a noteworthy example of a One Part Commercial Block building from the 1920s. Constructed by local contractor Ross Maddox for H.B. Chamberlain and D.W. Farley, the building housed the county's first Chevrolet dealership and it anchors a row of One Part Commercial Block buildings in the 100 block of S. Main Street. Like most buildings of this property type, the building is relatively straightforward and functional in its design; however, its elongated storefront presents a more horizontal emphasis than most of the district's other One Part Commercial Block buildings. Another distinctive feature is the brickwork in the parapet, which incorporates the Chevrolet logo in inset panels. The metal frame display windows and doors in the storefront are the only noticeable exterior changes to the building. These alterations minimally detract from the building's historic character because the original fenestration pattern remains intact and the original brick exterior finish and scale are unchanged. Because the property retains salient features that distinguish it as one of the district's later examples of a One Part Commercial Block, it is classified as Contributing."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Henderson Commercial Historic District

125 S Main St. / Henderson, TX 75654