1719 - Statue of St. Barbara - Ceská Trebová, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Barbara in centre of Ceská Trebová
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1719 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram: sanCta bara VIrgo atqVe MartVr / In agone InterCeDe pro nobIs

Saint Barbara, known in the Eastern Orthodox Church as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian Greek saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century in Heliopolis of Phoenicia, present-day Baalbek, Lebanon.There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century.

Saint Barbara is often portrayed with miniature chains and a tower. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of armourers, artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her old legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians. Many of the thirteen miracles in a 15th-century French version of her story turn on the security she offered that her devotees would not die without making confession and receiving extreme unction.

=========================================================

Socha sv. Barbory, spolecne se tremi dalšími sochami, se puvodne nacházela na moste pres reku Trebovku. Pískovec, trojboký sokl o patce a rovné rímse. Nároží s rostlinnými festony. V prucelí reliéf andela s páskou a chronogramem 1719. Nápis: SANCTA BARA VIRGO ATQVE MARTVR / IN AGONE INTERCEDE PRO NOBIS. Svetice odena v rozevláté roucho, jež u pravého boku vytvárí vzdutý, mísovitý záhyb. V levé ruce drží otevrenou knihu, v pravé kalich s hostií. U levé nohy umístena vež.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sanCta bara VIrgo atqVe MartVr / In agone InterCeDe pro nobIs