1937 - Junior-Senior High School - New London, TX
15S E 317093 N 3568605
This building was erected after a gas explosion on March 18, 1937, leveled the 1931 school building killing 311 students and teachers.

County Line Magazine

"Awash in shock and grief, New Londoners chose action over paralysis. The school board approved plans for a new school within a week. It opened for fall classes the following year."

Hearne Democrat Sep 1937

"Preston M. Geren, Fort Worth architect, has blue print plans completed for New London's new school building, and says construction should start sometime in September. The new structure will be "E" shaped, 160 by 280 feet, of reinforced concrete with solid brick exterior walls and gypsum block interior partitions. It will cost $250,000. Plans for heating are by steam, not gas radiators."

Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription:
Junior-Senior High School / London Independent School District / Board of Trustees / E.W. Reagan President / J.W. Wyche Secretary / A.D. Blackwell / J.W. Keeling / J.R. Kern / J.E. Peace / Roy Staggs / R.L. Bunting Supt of Schools / Gurley Const. Co. Contractor / Fort Worth, Texas / Preston M. Geren / Architect & Engineer / Fort Worth, Texas / Erected A.D. 1937