St. Joseph Catholic Church - Westphalia, Missouri
Historic Catholic Church in the small central Missouri community of Westphalia.

County of church: Osage County
Location of church: Main St. @ Mill St., Westphalia
Architect: Supervised by Jesuits
Architectural Style: Romanesque-Gothic

"St. Joseph Catholic Church in Westphalia, Missouri, is a three aisle, cruciform building of stone construction with a frame clerestory, an octagonal apse, and a central belfry steeple towering above the entrance. The church, picturesquely situated on a hilltop and facing northeast, was originally erected in 1848 and has undergone two major alterations since that date.

"The structure is made of two different stone materials, a gray lime stone with travertine-like texture that is used for the foundation and trim, and a local soft tan stone called cottonstone employed for the balance of the work. All the stone.'is roughly dressed and laid in random courses. The clerestory is wood frame covered with sheet metal embossed to simulate stone masonry.

"The northeast end of the church is dominated by a central square tower with belfry and spire. The main entrance is centrally located at the first floor level of the tower's northeast wall and is surmounted by a stone tympanum and a semi-circular arch supported by two stone columns with high bases and cushions. Above the arch is a round hood-mould, the keystone of which is enlarged to serve as a pedestal for a statue of the church's patron saint. Directly above the entrance at the second story is a semi-circular arch enclosing two long, narrow stained-glass windows.

"Rising above the tower is a square belfry containing four bells made for the church in St. Louis in 1883% A1 large, round arch filled with wood en louvers penetrates- each of the belfry's four sides. A wooden spire covered with asbestos shingles 1 and-crowned-with a gold cross terminates the steeple.

"To each side of the tower is a projection of the narthex. The narthex's northeast wall has three round-arched windows with stained-glass and wooden tracery. This window motif is repeated on the northwest and south east sides. The four corners of the narthex are strengthened by square buttresses topped by hexagonal pinnacles.

"Five equally spaced stained-glass windows with round arches, limestone sills, and wooden tracery line the northwest side of the structure, three distributed along the aisle wall and two along the transcept. The openings of the south, southeast wall are identical with the addition of a small covered entranceway at the center of the south, southeast transcept arm.

"The apse has a single, round-arched window on the southwest side and the upper portion of a matching window on the. west side,. It is otherwise devoid of ornamentation. ''The fenestration of the clerestory repeats that of the aisles with the addition of a, small, opening in the gable of the west, southwest wall. It has a simple ridge roof with sheet metal roofing.

"The Romanesque-Gothic building provides a forceful orientation point as it is situated prominently on a hill. Surrounded by a school, convent, and German-influenced nineteenth century houses; the church can be seen from any point in what seems to be an Old World Village transplanted to the middle of the American continent. From a distance outside of the town, the church spire can be seen towering above everything around it." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes