Tryon of Bulwick - All Hallows - Seaton, Rutland
Coat of arms of Peter Tryon of Bulwick in the chancel of All Hallows' church, Seaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In 1634 Sampson Sheffield and Jane his wife sold this manor, with the manors of Up Hall and Seaton, to Sir John Hanbury, Robert Tanfield and Edward Palmer; and twelve years later all three were bought from Edward Hanbury, Geoffrey Palmer, William Montague and Edward Lord Montague by Peter Tryon of Bulwick (co. Northants) who died in 1660. Peter was succeeded by his son James who was holding the manor in 1684, and he by Charles Tryon, who died in 1705, leaving a son Charles. The manor was sold by Charles Tryon about 1771 to Lord Galway for his son, the Hon. John Monckton."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Baptism: 16 Dec 1604 Trioen Petrus F Moses.

He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford, 2 May 1623 (as eldest son of Moyses Tryon of Harringworth, esq, aged 18). He was awarded his B.A. 10 Feb 1626 and was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1624. He married Judith Cullen, daughter of Abraham Cullen and sister to Sir Abraham Cullen of Sheen, co. Surrey, baronet. After Peter's death Judth married Thomas Cole of Lisse, Hampshire.

Peter is frequently mentioned as the son of Moses Tryon, and much can be found in the deeds and associated papers to a number of manors in Northamptonshire and Rutland. (Seaton, mentioned below, is probably the Seaton in Leicestershire. There is another Seaton, near Hull in East Yorkshire, and another in Northumberland, but the proximity of Seaton in Leicestershire to other properties in Northamptonshire and Rutland suggests that it was the Seaton in Leicestershire that belonged to the Tryons.)

In 1646 Down Hall in Seaton, with the manors of Up Hall and Seaton were bought from Edward Hanbury, Geoffrey Palmer, William Montague and Edward Lord Montague by Peter Tryon of Bulwick. Peter was succeeded by his son James who was holding the manor in 1684, and then by Charles Tryon, who died in 1705, leaving a son Charles. The manor of Seaton was sold by this younger Charles Tryon about 1771 to Lord Galway for his son, the Hon. John Monckton.

Peter resided in nearby Harringworth, which had been purchased by Moses Tryon from the heirs of Francis Foxton. The house was largely demolished after the death of Moses in 1652.

Peter and his father Moses bought Collyweston in 1650. Peter's son [Samuel] inherited Collyweston in 1660, and it remained in the hands of his descendants until 1800 when it passed to the Earl of Exeter. Peter or Samuel built a new house on the site of the old manor house, although a few fragments of the earlier building were still recognizable in 1776 (Nichols, Literary Anecdotes, VIII, 621–2).

Bulwick Hall, which was the family's chief residence, was settled on Peter's wife Judith in 1646, as their son James was a minor, and it continued in the family into the 20th Century.

Peter lived at Bulwick Hall and in 1646 married Judith Cullen. Their surviving children, born at Bulwick, were:

(1) Sarah Tryon b. ca. 1851; married in June 1666, John Savile of Methley Hall, Yorkshire, Esq., "she then being a spinster of age 15 and living at Lisse with her mother Judith Cole who consents." John Savile was baptized at Methley on 11 July 1644; buried there 12 February 1717. They had an only child, Jane Savile, who was christened at Methley 27 Dec 1675; buried at Harringworth on 9 June 1743. She married her cousin Charles Tryon (b. ca. 1678, d. 1705) and left issue from whom descend the Saviles, Earls of Mexborough.
(2) Mary Tryon, b. ca. 1653, died 13 January 1679, married twice and left issue.
(3) James Tryon of Bulwick, N-Hants, Esq. (1655-85), married and left issue.
(4) Sir Samuel Tryon was b. ca. 1656 and died testate 1712 (buried at Harringworth). He married twice and left issue. He inherited his father's lands at Colleyweston, Northampton, where he resided, and was his mother's executor.

His wife was "Judith, sister of Sir Abraham Cullen of Sheen" (information taken from their memorials in St. John the Baptist church at Harringworth).

Peter had his will proved 23 April 1662."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)