War Memorial-Baltimore, MD
18S E 361293 N 4350317
War Memorial-Deeply moved by the unprecedented enormity of World War I (1914-1918), the citizens of Baltimore and Maryland erected this War Memorial in 1925 to honor those Marylanders who fell in the defense of Freedom.
Location: Maryland, United States

War Memorial-"It is a fearful thing to lead this great, peaceful people into war, into the most terrible and disastrous of all wars, civilization itself seeming to be in the balance. But the right is more precious than the peace, and we shall fight for the things which we have always carried nearest to our hearts..." Woodrow Wilson, April 2, 1917

Deeply moved by the unprecedented enormity of World War I (1914-1918), the citizens of Baltimore and Maryland erected this War Memorial in 1925 to honor those Marylanders who fell in the defense of Freedom. The austere, neo-classical design was the work of the prominent Baltimore architect Laurence Hall Fowler. Inside on the marble walls of a large auditorium are the names of the 1752 Marylanders killed in the War. At the west end of the auditorium is an allegorical mural depicting "A Sacrifice to Patriotism" by Baltimore artist R. McGill Mackall. The two stone horses flanking the front terrace represent the "Might of America crossign the seas to aid our Allies. They were sculpted by Edmond R. Amateis of New York.

In 1977, the War Memorial was rededicated to honor all Marylanders who lost their lives in America's wars since World War I.
Group that erected the marker: City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor, rededicated 2005, Martin O'Malley, Mayor.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
101 N Gay Street