Sovinec - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Sovinec Castle
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Sovinec Castle, located in the Bruntál region, is the largest castle complex of this area and one of the largest in Moravia. It spreads out on a rocky hill, above a valley of the Nízký Jeseník Highlands. At the castle, you can admire the robust medieval edifices and enjoy many different events, such as exhibitions, medieval markets and fencing tournaments held on this historical site.
The castle was built in the 14th century, became an important stronghold of the Hussites and, after the defeat of the Czech estates in the White Mountain Battle, was acquired by the Order of the Teutonic Knights. The Teutonic Knights kept improving the castle’s fortresses, which is now considered the best-preserved example of fortifications from the Thirty Years’ War. However, in spite of its rocky location and huge fortifications, the Swedish army finally seized the castle.

During WW II, Sovinec Castle was transformed into a prison and a base for SS units. Lately, the castle has become one of the most visited places in the foothills of the Jeseníky Mountains and one of the most spectacular castles in Moravia. You can also go up to the castle’s view-tower.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact