Wood Chopper - Athens, Greece
34S E 740632 N 4206027
The marble Wood Chopper, a.k.a. Wood Breaker, statue is located at across from the Old Olympic Stadium on Vassilis Konstantinos Avenue in Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

A life size, marble, nude statue of a man with his left thigh resting on a tree stump and bending over to break a tree limb with his hands while holding the limb down with his right foot. The sculpture rests on a 6' high marble base which is inscribed:

MUNICIPALITY OF ATHENS
PREFECT
SPYROS C. MERCOURI
ERECTED
YEAR 1908

The sculpture was created by Dimitrios Filipotis in 1908 and was originally from located, from 1908 to 1958, at a small square of Amalias Avenue. There is was vandalized before it was restored and moved to its present location.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Wood Chopper

Figure Type: Human