Rolls of Honour - St Peter & St Paul - Preston, Rutland
Fremed and glazed Roll of Honour in St Peter & St Paul's church, Preston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Framed and glazed Roll of Honour in St Peter & St Paul's church, Preston, consisting of a hand written sheet listing those who served, and those who fell during WWI.

Added to commemorate the centenery of the end of the war in 2018 a printed poster with biographical detail on those who fell during the war.

The poster reads -

Sergeant C. Smith MM. Leicestershire Regiment. Born Whitwell, son of Jeremiah and Matilda Smith, but brought up  Preston by his grandmother Mrs Lucy Naylor. His brother Jeremiah and half brother William all died In the Great War. He was a rallway porter and joined the day war was declared. He was sent to France in May 1915, and was promoted firstly to Lance Corporal and then to Sergeant In 1916. Awarded the Military Medal for bravery in the fleld, he died 26th June 1917 aged 23.

Corporal George Clement Son of Frank and Emmeline Clement, of Holly Farm, Preston. He was working on his father's farm when war broke out and joined the 9th Bn Yorkshire Regiment in April 1917 serving in Italy and France. He died on 21st March 1919, aged 20 when he was helping to clear up a battlefleld in the village of Iway and a bomb exploded unexpectedly. He died of wounds a week aftor the accident and is buried at Cambrai East Military Cemetery, France. The hospital chaplain wrote: “Clement was admired by everyone and had a host of friends. All ranks here and officers join with me in extending our truest sympathy, and we honour his memory”.

Lance Corporal Arthur Dunford was born and brought up in Preston. Before the war he worked in the shoe trade.He Joined 2nd Bn Leicestershire Regiment In October 1915. He went out to Iraq with the Mosopotamia Expeditionary Force and was wounded in action on the bank of the Tigris. He died on 22nd February 1917, and is buried at Basra Memorial, Iraq. The chaplain wrote “He was a splendid fellow, full of energy and resource, and a brave soldier".

THE GREEN TWINS !
Driver Horace Green Twin son of Thomas and Hannah Green, of 59 Church Lane, Preston. He joined the Royal Field Artillery and was sent to Iraq. He died two years before his brother on 23rd August 1916, aged 27. Buried in Bagdad Northgate War Cemetery. Iraq.
Private Ernest Green Twin son of Thomas and Hannah Green, of 59 Church Lane, Preston, and husband of Miriam Amelia Green of Great Easton. Joined 20 Bn Durham Light Infantry, died two years after his brother on the 4th July 1918, aged 29. Buried at Bleue-Maison Military Cemetery, Eperlecques, France.

THE OAKHAM SCHOOLBOY
2nd Lieutenant Oliver Odell 3rd Bn the London Regiment, (Royal Fusiliers), son of Thomas and Annle Odell, born in Uppingham but moved to Preston as a child. Educated at Oakham School, he died at the Battle of Ginchy on the Somme aged 21 on 10th September 1916. Commemorated at Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Bombadier Frederick Naylor Stepson to Emma and Frederick Stephens, and husband of Jane Naylor, lived at 57 Church Lane directly opposite the twin Green brothers who were also killed. He emigrated to Canada before the war, but was too late to join the Canadian army, so he returned to England and Joined 15th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery in 1915 and was sent to France. He was wounded while repairing telephone wires, and died aged 32 on the 30th September 1918. Buried at Thilloy Road Cemetery, Beaulencourt, France. He was “very highly spoken of by his commanding Officer.

Private Archibald Naylor Son of George and Lucy Naylor of Preston, and husband of Mary Alice Naylor of Preston. He was working in a factory at the start of the war, and joined 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment In 4916 and was sent to France. He had just returned from leave when he was wounded in action and died aged 34 on the 21st November 1917, leaving 2 children. Buried at Wimereux Communal Cemetery, near Boulogne, France.

Lance Corporal Leonard Naylor Son of William and Mary Ann Naylor of 57 Church Lane, Preston, 2nd/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment, died aged 24 on the 26th September 1917 during the 3rd battle of Ypres. Just six weeks before his death he wrote to his parents “I expect you will be busy harvesting now. It would be a great change to see the cornfields again. There Is nothing to see here except shell holes and trenches, which are not very cheerful. But we keep on at our job, day by day, still longing and praying for the war to finish. I expect we shall be here another  winter, up to the knees in mud and water, but we take it all in good part. in fact, it is no use grumbling as that will make it no better". He Is cormmemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial to the Missing, Flanders, Belgium.

L/Corporal John Robert Warrington Son of Willlam and Mary Warrington was born in Preston In 1899. He was a gardener before the war, and joined the 5th Bn Leicestershire Regiment In November 1914, aged just 15 or 16. He was sent to France in July 1915 and took part in the Battles of Loos and the Somme. He was killed near Choques from wounds & gas poisoning on 21st June 1917 aged 19. Commemorated at Choques Military Cemetery, Bethune, France.

THE TYLER BROTHERS
L/Corporal Bertie Tyler & Private Frank Raymond Tyler
L/Corporal Bertie Tyler and his brother were the sons of Charies & Loulsa Tyler of Preston, and were 2 of 13 children. Both were good cricketers.Bertie a carpenter at Oakham whilst Frank followed his father’s trade as a Blacksmith. Bertie enlisted in Nov. 1915 and went to France In 1916. Awarded the Military Medal for bravery rescuing wounded men. He died of his wounds In an Australian Field Ambulance Station on 24th September 1917 aged 30 and is buried at Bedford House Cemetery, Leper, Belgium. His brother Frank joined up In Sept. 1914 with 9th Bn South Staffordshire Regt. and was sent to France In 1915. Subsequently sent to Italy , he died there on 1st Nov. 1918 aged 28 & was buried at Glavera British Cemetery, Arcade.

1939 - 1945

Private Isaac Ambrose 1st Bn Gordon Highlanders, son of John & Lucy Ambrose, born in Preston, Archway Cottage, Main St. died in action In Italy 23rd July 1943, aged 18. Commemorated in Catania War Cemetery Sicily. Ambrose is remembered as a very smart young man.

Private Raymond Naylor 1/4 Bn Hampshire Regiment son of Horace & Sarah Naylor of Preston. He died In action In Italy 4th September 1944, aged 29. Buried In The British War Cemetery at Gradara, Pesaro, italy. “How nobly he answered his country’s call and gave his life for us all Mum and Dad

The names of those who served -

Astley Herbert