Kapelle - St.-Barbara-Straße - Mayen, RP, Germany
Sign of history about the chapel in Mayen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Info lt. Hinweisschild:

"Bei Rathscheck bestanden schon im 17. Jahrhundert Kapellen zu Ehren der heiligen Barbara, so z. B. am Bausberg (ca. 10 km von hier).

Diese Kapelle wurde um 1900 errichtet, aber 1935 (konzipiert Prof. Dr. Burger) neu gebaut. 1948 wurden die Barbara-Feiern wieder aufgenommen, und an diesem Standort fand im selben Jahr die erste heilige Messe für unsere damaligen Mitarbeiter statt."

[EN] Info according to the sign:

"At Rathscheck there were already chapels in honour of St. Barbara in the 17th century, e.g. at the Bausberg (approx. 10 km from here).

This chapel was built around 1900, but rebuilt in 1935 (designed by Prof. Dr. Burger). In 1948 the Barbara celebrations were resumed, and in the same year the first holy mass for our employees took place at this location".
Group that erected the marker: Fa. Rathschek

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: