1888 - St Swithin's Vestry - Free School Lane, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664346 N 5900602
St Swithin's Vestry, built in Gothic Revival style in 1888, stands across Free School Lane to the west of St Swithin's church and adjacent to the church's former graveyard.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Above the door, on the east face of the building, is inscribed:

St Swithin's Vestry-Hall Built AD 1888 by
Nathaniel Clayton Esq JP DL and Alfred Shuttleworth Esq JP DL

The vestry is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website describing it thus:

Former vestry meeting room, now a social centre, and adjoining wall. 1888. Possibly by James Fowler of Louth. Paid for by the Shuttleworth family. Rockfaced ashlar, with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Gothic Revival style. Chamfered plinth and sill band, impost band and hoodmould, coped east gable with kneelers and finials. Windows have hoodmoulds. Single storey plus attics, 2 bays. East gable has central ogee headed doorway flanked by single leaded windows. Above, an inscribed band and a single window. South side, double gabled, has a 3-light window with transom, and a pointed arched doorway.

INTERIOR not inspected. To left, a wall with slab coping, approx. 20m long, with a square corner pier and a pointed arched doorway to the left.

Year of construction: 1888

Full inscription: