eglise Saint Clément - Ceaux en Couhe, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The church is defined in 1865 as a "long square, terminated by a square apse oriented to the east, with ogival axis window. The nave, whose walls have been redone in part, is without span. The arches of the choir that support a square bell tower announce the 13th century. In 1873, this church of the late 12th-13th century is said "in a state of ruin so imminent that the faithful can not meet safely." We will rebuild it. Voluntary subscriptions make it possible to raise 23,220 francs. The third party lacking the support of the State which grants 7000 francs. It is said in the diocesan archives that M. du Tiers took charge of the construction of the whole edifice, and that after his death his widow gave the tiling, the new stalls, the Stations of the Cross, a part of the furniture, and paid for the installation of a new school. The new church was consecrated on Tuesday, July 3, 1879 by Bishop Pie, bishop of Poitiers (1849-1880) who had just been named cardinal. The altars were consecrated the same day by Dom Bourigaud, abbot of Ligugé. On the imposing facade one can read the name of the architect: Buzy, and the entrepreneur: Poissonneau. The reconstruction of the church was directed by Mr. Ojam, architect. The bell tower is at the western facade. The entrance is under a stone platform. It leads to a long and high nave with six bays on each side (no stained glass windows), covered by a visible frame and a trapezoidal ceiling made of paneling. The contrast is strong with the transept and the choir with flat bedside, which they are provided with stained glass windows. The church has a clear environment on all sides

source ParvisPoitiers :
L'église est définie en 1865 comme un « carré long, terminé par une abside carrée orientée à l'est, avec fenêtre d'axe ogivale. La nef, dont les murs ont été refaits en partie, est sans travée. Les arcades du chœur qui supportent un clocher carré annoncent le 13e siècle ». En 1873, cette église de fin 12e-13e siècle est dite « dans un état de ruine si imminente que les fidèles ne peuvent s'y réunir sans danger ». On va donc la reconstruire. Les souscriptions volontaires permettent de réunir 23 220 francs. Le tiers manquant estsollicité de l’Etat qui accorde 7000 francs. Il est dit dans les archives diocésaines que M. du Tiers prit en charge la construction de tout l'édifice, et qu'après sa mort sa veuve donna le dallage, les stalles neuves, le chemin de croix, une partie du mobilier, et paya l'installation d'une nouvelle école. L'église nouvelle a été consacrée le mardi 3 juillet 1879 par Mgr Pie, évêque de Poitiers (1849-1880) qui venait d'être nommé cardinal. Les autels furent consacrés le même jour par dom Bourigaud, abbé de Ligugé. A l'imposante façade on peut lire le nom de l'architecte : Buzy, et de l'entrepreneur : Poissonneau. La reconstruction de l'église a été dirigée par M. Ojam, architecte. Le clocher est à la façade occidentale. L'entrée se fait sous une tribune en pierre. On débouche sur une longue et haute nef très éclairée par six baies de chaque côté (pas de vitraux), couverte par une charpente visible et par un plafond trapézoïdal fait de lambris. Le contraste est fort avec le transept et le chœur à chevet plat qui, eux, sont pourvus de vitraux. L'église a un environnement bien dégagé de tous côtés
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 07/03/1879

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source